Advertisement

Sonia Kruger eyes Gold Logie repeat as nominations announced

Sonia Kruger, right, has again been nominated for the Gold Logie, which Sam Pang will host.

Sonia Kruger, right, has again been nominated for the Gold Logie, which Sam Pang will host. Photo: Seven

Sonia Kruger is in line for back-to-back Gold Logies after nominations for August’s TV Week Logie Awards were announced on Sunday night.

She will compete against Larry Emdur, Robert Irwin, Julia Morris, Andy Lee, Tony Armstrong and Asher Keddie for the coveted prize.

Hamish Blake (Lego Masters Australia), Morris (I’m A Celebrity… Get Me Out Of Here!), Emdur (The Chase Australia and The Morning Show), Irwin (I’m A Celebrity… Get Me Out Of Here!), Kruger (Dancing With The Stars, The Voice Australia and Big Brother), and Armstrong (ABC News Breakfast) will vie for the Bert Newton Award for Most Popular Presenter.

The Graham Kennedy Award for Most Popular New Talent will be contested by Alyla Browne (The Lost Flowers of Alice Hart), Ava Caryofyllis, (Bay of Fires), Felix Cameron (Boy Swallows Universe), Imi Mbedla (Bay of Fires), Lee Tiger Halley (Boy Swallows Universe) and Tristan Gorey, Home and Away.

The revamped format of Australian television’s night of nights, which will be hosted by Sam Pang from 7pm on Sunday, August 18, will feature only three Popular categories with all remaining categories retitled as Best.

Streaming services from Netflix, Binge, Stan, Prime Video and Disney+ dominated the drama and comedy nominees, and also accounted for half of the documentary nominations.

“As always, this is an exciting list of nominees for the TV Week Logie Awards with some of Australia’s best talent and shows up for awards,” TV Week editorial director Amber Giles said.

“With the nominations announced, it’s now over to the public to have their say.”

Voting for all awards opens from 6pm on Sunday until August 17 via tvweeklogies.com.au.

The Nominees

  • TV Week Silver Logie – Best Lead Actor in a Drama
    • Felix Cameron, Boy Swallows Universe, Netflix
    • Hugo Weaving, Love Me, Binge
    • Rob Collins, Total Control, ABC
    • Rob Collins, RFDS, Seven Network
    • Sam Reid, The Newsreader, ABC
    • Simon Baker, Boy Swallows Universe, Netflix.
  • TV Week Silver Logie – Best Lead Actress in a Drama
    • Aisha Dee, Safe Home, SBS
    • Anna Torv, The Newsreader, ABC
    • Deborah Mailman, Total Control, ABC
    • Phoebe Tonkin, Boy Swallows Universe, Netflix
    • Rachel Griffiths, Total Control, ABC
    • Sigourney Weaver, The Lost Flowers of Alice Hart, Prime Video.
  • TV Week Silver Logie – Best Lead Actor in a Comedy
    • Ben Feldman, Population 11, Stan
    • Bob Morley, In Limbo, ABC
    • Lincoln Younes, C*A*U*G*H*T, Stan
    • Matt Okine, Mother and Son, ABC
    • Rob Sitch, Utopia, ABC
    • Ryan Corr, In Limbo, ABC.
  • TV Week Silver Logie – Best Lead Actress in a Comedy
    • Celia Pacquola, Utopia, ABC
    • Danielle Walker, Gold Diggers, ABC
    • Denise Scott, Mother and Son, ABC
    • Kate Box, Deadloch, Prime Video
    • Kitty Flanagan, Utopia, ABC
    • Madeleine Sami, Deadloch, Prime Video.
  • TV Week Silver Logie – Best Supporting Actor
    • Bryan Brown, Boy Swallows Universe, Netflix
    • Guy Pearce, The Clearing, Disney+
    • Jay Ryan, Scrublands, Stan
    • Lee Tiger Halley, Boy Swallows Universe, Netflix
    • Stephen Curry, Bay of Fires, ABC
    • Travis Fimmel, Boy Swallows Universe, Netflix.
  • TV Week Silver Logie – Best Supporting Actress
    • Ariel Donoghue, Wolf Like Me, Stan
    • Kerry Fox, Bay of Fires, ABC
    • Leah Purcell, The Lost Flowers of Alice Hart, Prime Video
    • Mabel Li, Safe Home, SBS
    • Michelle Lim Davidson, The Newsreader, ABC
    • Sophie Wilde, Boy Swallows Universe, Netflix.
  • TV Week Silver Logie – Best News or Public Affairs Presenter
    • Ally Langdon, A Current Affair, 9Network
    • David Speers, Insiders, ABC
    • Liz Hayes, Under Investigation with Liz Hayes, 9Network
    • Michael Usher, 7News and 7News Spotlight, Seven Network
    • Peter Overton, 9News, 9Network
    • Sarah Ferguson, 7.30, ABC.
  • Best Drama Program
    Love Me, Binge
    NCIS: Sydney, Paramount+
    RFDS, Seven Network
    The Newsreader, ABC
    The Tourist, Stan
    Total Control, ABC.
  • Best Miniseries or Telemovie
    Boy Swallows Universe, Netflix
    Erotic Stories, SBS
    Safe Home, SBS
    The Claremont Murders, Seven Network
    The Clearing, Disney+
    The Lost Flowers of Alice Hart, Prime Video.
  • Best Entertainment Program
    • ABC New Year’s Eve, ABC
    Australian Idol, Seven Network
    Dancing With The Stars, Seven Network
    Take 5 With Zan Rowe, ABC
    The Voice Australia, Seven Network
    Vision Australia’s Carols by Candlelight, 9Network.
  • Best Current Affairs Program
    7.30, ABC
    60 Minutes, 9Network
    A Current Affair, 9Network
    Australian Story, ABC
    Foreign Correspondent, ABC
    Four Corners, ABC.
  • Best Scripted Comedy Program
    Deadloch, Prime Video
    In Limbo, ABC
    Mother and Son, ABC
    Population 11, Stan
    Strife, Binge
    Utopia, ABC.
  • Best Comedy Entertainment Program
    Gruen, ABC
    Hard Quiz, ABC
    Have You Been Paying Attention?, Network 10
    Thank God You’re Here, Network 10
    The Weekly With Charlie Pickering, ABC
    The Yearly With Charlie Pickering, ABC.
  • Best Competition Reality Program
    Alone Australia, SBS
    Australian Survivor: Titans v Rebels, Network 10
    I’m A Celebrity… Get Me Out Of Here!, Network 10
    Lego Masters Australia, 9Network
    MasterChef Australia, Network 10
    The Block, 9Network.
  • Best Structured Reality Program
    Farmer Wants A Wife, Seven Network
    Gogglebox Australia, Foxtel and Network 10
    Married at First Sight, 9Network
    Muster Dogs, ABC
    Old People’s Home For Teenagers, ABC
    SAS Australia, Seven Network
  • Best Lifestyle Program
    Better Homes and Gardens, Seven Network
    Gardening Australia, ABC
    Love It Or List It Australia, Foxtel
    Restoration Australia, ABC
    Selling Houses Australia, Foxtel
    Travel Guides, 9Network.
  • Best News Coverage or Public Affairs Report
    A Silver Lining: Silverchair, Australian Story, ABC
    Ben Roberts-Smith: The Truth, 60 Minutes, 9Network
    Bishop of Broome, 7News, Seven Network
    Israel-Hamas War, 7News, Seven Network
    Old School – Louise Milligan, Four Corners, ABC
    The Forever War – John Lyons, Four Corners, ABC.
  • Best Factual or Documentary Program
    Hot Potato: The Story of The Wiggles, Prime Video
    John Farnham: Finding The Voice, Seven Network
    Matildas: The World at Our Feet, Disney+
    Nemesis, ABC
    Revealed: Ben Roberts-Smith Truth on Trial, Stan
    War On Waste, ABC.
  • Best Sports Coverage
    • 2023 AFL Finals Series, Seven Network
    • 2023 NRL Grand Final, 9Network
    • 2023 State of Origin, 9Network
    • Australian Open, 9Network
    • FIFA Women’s World Cup 2023, Seven Network
    • Fox League Las Vegas Week, Foxtel and Kayo Sports.
  • Best Children’s Program
    Beep and Mort, ABC
    Bluey, ABC
    Eddie’s Lil’ Homies, NITV and Netflix
    Gardening Australia Junior, ABC
    Ginger and the Vegesaurs, ABC
    Play School, ABC.
Advertisement
Stay informed, daily
A FREE subscription to The New Daily arrives every morning and evening.
The New Daily is a trusted source of national news and information and is provided free for all Australians. Read our editorial charter.
Copyright © 2024 The New Daily.
All rights reserved.